Privacy policy


  1. WHO?
    This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal data by the data controller WAETERINCKX VANSTEENKISTE ATTORNEYS1, with offices in 2018 Antwerp, Broederminstraat 9, and 1082 Brussel, Keizer Karellaan 584, Bridge Building, where the contact person for data processing is : info@wvlaw.be.

  1. WHICH DATA?
    The General Data Protection Regulation defines the term personal data as follows:
    Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.”

  1. WHAT ARE THE DATA USED FOR?
    An attorney acts as a legal adviser, representative before the courts or for other purposes, and, in order to exercise the profession properly, will require various forms of information, documentation and personal data.
    In the interaction with the authorities, process servers, members of the justice system, it may be possible that personal data have to be passed on.
    The personal data of our clients are only processed in the context of the assignments that are entrusted to WAETERINCKX VANSTEENKISTE ATTORNEYS. Moreover, all data are covered by professional secrecy.

  1. DURATION OF PROCESSING
    WAETERINCKX VANSTEENKISTE ATTORNEYS keeps the personal data of the various parties for at least the duration of the assignments entrusted to it.
    There are various obligations and forms of protection that apply to legal dossiers, such as professional secrecy, professional safekeeping obligation, etc. There are legitimate interests that permit the continued storage of personal data once dossiers have been closed.
    WAETERINCKX VANSTEENKISTE ATTORNEYS confirms that this processing of personal data will be limited to that which is necessary within the context of the legitimate interests. WAETERINCKX VANSTEENKISTE ATTORNEYS is bound by professional secrecy, which also covers personal data.

  1. SECURITY MEASURES
    WAETERINCKX VANSTEENKISTE ATTORNEYS has developed appropriate technical and organizational security measures to avoid the destruction, loss, forgery, modification, unauthorized access or improper disclosure to third parties of personal data collected and any other unauthorized processing of such data.
    Furthermore, WAETERINCKX VANSTEENKISTE ATTORNEYS has opted in favor of a software from KLUWER, KLEOS, which complies with the highest security standards (ISO 27001).
    (Articles 24 and 28 GDPR)

  1. Data subjects’ rights:
    6.1 Right of consultation and use of your data
    You have the right, at any time, to consult your personal data and the use that WAETERINCKX VANSTEENKISTE ATTORNEYS makes of your personal data, free of charge.
    6.2 Right of correction, deletion and limitation
    You are free to share your personal data with WAETERINCKX VANSTEENKISTE ATTORNEYS or not. In addition, you have the right at any time to request WAETERINCKX VANSTEENKISTE ATTORNEYS to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that if you refuse to provide personal data or request that personal data be deleted, it may no longer be possible to provide certain services.
    You may also request that the processing of your personal data be limited.
    6.3 Right to object
    You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.
    In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for purposes of direct marketing; in this case, you do not need to give a reason.
    6.4 Right of free data transfer
    You have the right to obtain your personal data which you have sent to WAETERINCKX VANSTEENKISTE ATTORNEYS in a structured, current and machine-readable form and/or have them transferred to other controllers.
    6.5 Right to withdraw consent
    Insofar as the processing is based on your previous consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.
    6.6 Exercising your rights
    You can exercise your rights by contacting WAETERINCKX VANSTEENKISTE ATTORNEYS for this purpose, either by sending an e-mail toinfo@wvlaw.beor by postal mail to WAETERINCKX VANSTEENKISTE ATTORNEYS, Broederminstraat 9, 2018 Antwerp, or Bridge Building, Keizer Karellaan 584 at 1082 Brussels, including a copy of your identity card.
    6.7 Automatic decision-making and profiling
    The processing of your personal data does not involve any profiling, nor will it be subject to automated decision-making by WAETERINCKX VANSTEENKISTE ATTORNEYS.
    6.8 Right to lodge a complaint
    You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.
    This does not affect a remedy before a civil court.

  1. NEWSLETTERS
    WAETERINCKX VANSTEENKISTE ATTORNEYS takes its role as a legal adviser seriously and wishes to inform its clients proactively about important changes in the legislation or trends in jurisprudence which may have consequences for the client.
    In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, WAETERINCKX VANSTEENKISTE ATTORNEYS requests prior consent from each client before sending newsletters.
    With every form of informative communication, WAETERINCKX VANSTEENKISTE ATTORNEYS will always offer the possibility of withdrawing the consent given, should this prove necessary.

  1. MODIFICATIONS
    This Privacy Policy may be modified. We advise you to consult this Privacy Policy which is constantly published on our internet website, regularly, to check for any changes.

1 WAETERINCKX VANSTEENKISTE Attorneys” is legally composed of 3 legal entities (1) ebvba Advocatenkantoor Patrick Waeterinckx, with company number 0860.590.829 and registered office at 2860 Sint-Katelijne-Waver, Walemstraat 108, (2) bvba Tribus Law, with company number 0600.994.776 and registered office at 1082 Brussel, Keizer Karellaan 584, Bridge Building, and (3) the ebvba Advocatenkantoor Vandeuren, with company number 0696.743.971 and registered office at 1790 Affligem, Kruisstraat 3

Most recently updated: 18/09/2018 – available on www.wvlaw.be